Hitler – Das Itinerar + CD
Aufenthaltsorte und Reisen von 1889 bis 1945

Autor: Harald Sandner
ISBN: 978-3-95723-095-9
7. überarbeitete Auflage (2020)

Erschienen: April 2016 (1. Auflage)
Verfügbarkeit: lieferbar
Umfang: 2432 Seiten, 2211 Illustrationen, 240mm X 170mm, mit Text-CD im Buch-Layout.
Preis: 499€

kaufen-button_web

Als Ausgabe ohne CD erhältlich: ISBN 978-3-95723-090-4 für 399 Euro

Als Taschenbuch ab 39,95 € erhältlich (Abbildungen s/w, ohne CD)

Als eBook ab 24.99€ erhältlich (OHNE Abbildungen)

Diese vier Bände mit 2432 Seiten beinhalten die weitgehend vollständige Chronologie der Aufenthaltsorte und Reisen des deutschen Diktators Adolf Hitler (1889-1945). Zum wissenschaftlichen Arbeiten und Durchsuchen braucht man die Text-CD. Mehr dazu ganz unten.

„I know the German Hitler Intinerary very well. It’s great that it’s now coming out in English.“
Prof. Sascha Becker, University of Warwick

Das Buch „Hitler – Das Itinerar“ ist in der Dokumentation Führerbunker im Berlin Story Bunker am Anhalter Bahnhof vollständig zu sehen. Die englische Version ist in Vorbereitung und erscheint 2021. Die DVD „Hitler – The Itinerary“ ist im Berlin Story Bunker erhältlich, nicht online. Harald Sandner führt durch die englischsprachige 104-Minuten-Fernsehdokumentation, hier in der englischen Fassung auf Youtube.

„Wer sich künftig irgendwie mit Adolf Hitler befassen möchte, muss sein Werk zurate ziehen. Es gehört in jede wissenschaftliche Bibliothek der Welt, in der Literatur zum Nationalsozialismus steht, und in den Lesesaal jedes historischen Forschungsinstituts.“ Der Historiker Sven Felix Kellerhoff in der WELT.

Die wesentlichen politischen, militärischen und persönlichen Ereignisse, die die Gründe für eine Reise Hitlers, einen Aufenthalt oder sogar den einfachen Tagesablauf erst nachvollziehbar werden lassen, sind direkt am jeweiligen Tag und – soweit überliefert – auch mit der Tageszeit in chronologischer Reihenfolge dargestellt. Exkurse über den Verbleib der Leiche Hitlers, seine Reisegewohnheiten, seine Wohnorte, die von ihm benutzten Verkehrsmittel sowie Statistiken über die Häufigkeit seiner Besuche und Aufenthalte in ausgewählten Städten und über die Bilanz des Zweiten Weltkrieges ergänzen das Werk.

Aus dem Inhalt:
– Zur Forschungslage
– Hitlers Reisegewohnheiten
– Hitlers Wahlkämpfe
– Hitlers Reden
– offizielle und inoffizielle Reisen Hitlers
– Führerhauptquartier
– Exkurse: Was geschah mit Hitlers Leichnam? Wo wohnte Hitler? Welche Verkehrsmittel nutze Hitler? Statistik über Hitlers Aufenthalte in ausgewählten Orten. Bilanz des Zweiten Weltkrieges – eine Beschreibung in Zahlen.

Mit 1494 historischen Aufnahmen und 717 Fotos aus der jüngeren Vergangenheit – davon ca. drei Viertel bisher unveröffentlicht – ist das Werk eindrucksvoll bebildert. Daten, Zahlen und Fakten werden in Beziehung gesetzt zu den noch existierenden Orten, sodass Geschichtswissen und neue Erkenntnisse lebendig erscheinen. Somit stellt dieses Itinerar als Beschreibung von Hitlers Lebensweg eine bisher unbekannte Sicht auf seine Biographie dar und ist in Form, Umfang und Detailtreue weltweit einmalig.

„Er hat eine absolute Novität geschaffen. Zentral ist dabei die vollständige Darstellung von Hitlers Bewegungen durch Deutschland. Man kann durch die vier Bände des Hitler-Itinerars jetzt genau wahrnehmen, dass Hitler Deutschland wirklich erobern wollte und wie er sich beim Hochkommen verhielt – besser als in Filmen und besser als in Hitler-Biographien. Sandners Hitler-Itinerar ist unglaublich spannend, es ist eine geniale Meisterleistung, so etwas geplant und vollendet zu haben. Harald Sandners Hitler-Itinerar hat für mich unschätzbare Bedeutung.“

Volker Elis Pilgrim

Leseprobe und Presse

Reading sample

Warum Historiker und historisch Interessierte das Itinerar tatsächlich und unbedingt brauchen:

Sven Felix Kellerhoff schreibt in der WELT ausführlich über Hitlers Besuch in Paris und das Hitler Itinerar. Das sei der beste Beleg, warum das Hitler-Itinerar für faule und unbelesene Historiker gut sei. Wenn ein Franzose, also ein französischer Historiker, über „Hitlers Besuch in Paris“ schreibt, aber das Itinerar nicht kennt, fällt er einfach auf den Bauch. Peinlich. Sowas von falsch. Ernstzunehmenden Historiker arbeiten lieber gleich mit dem Hitler-Itinerar von Harald Sandner.

 

Häufig besuchte Städte waren

Städte mit Ehrentitel
(3926) München Hauptstadt der Bewegung / Stadt der dt. Kunst
(1894) Berlin Reichshauptstadt
(1773) Linz Jugendstadt des Führers / Patenstadt des Führers
(236) Nürnberg Stadt der Reichsparteitage
(132) Bayreuth Stadt der Erziehung
(45) Hamburg Stadt des Handels
(29) Stuttgart Stadt der Auslandsdeutschen
(28) Leipzig R eichsmessestadt
(20) Coburg Erste nationalsozialistische Stadt Deutschlands
(18) Frankfurt am Main Stadt des deutschen Handwerks
(4) Innsbruck Stadt der Bergsteiger
(3) Goslar Reichsbauernstadt
(2) Graz Stadt der Volkserhebung
(1) Salzgitter Stadt der Hermann-Göring-Werke
(1) Fallersleben (später
Wolfsburg) Stadt des KdF-Wagens

Führerstädte
(3926) München
(1894) Berlin
(1773) Linz
(236) Nürnberg
(45) Hamburg

Gauhauptstädte
(3926) München (München Oberbayern)
(1971) Wien (Wien)
(1894) Berlin (Berlin)
(1773) Linz (Oberdonau)
(236) Nürnberg (Franken)
(132) Bayreuth (Bayerische Ostmark)
(85) Weimar (Thüringen)
(45) Hamburg (Hamburg)
(37) Augsburg (Schwaben)
(37) Salzburg (Salzburg)
(29) Stuttgart (Württemberg-Hohenzollern)
(28) Dresden (Sachsen)
(28) Essen (Essen)
(20) Köln (Köln-Aachen)
(18) Frankfurt am Main (Hessen-Nassau)
(14) Kiel (Schleswig-Holstein)
(14) Würzburg (Mainfranken)
(12) Breslau (Schlesien)
(11) Königsberg (Ostpreußen)
(10) Hannover (Südhannover-Braunschweig)
(9) Oldenburg (Weser-Ems)
(8) Halle (Halle-Merseburg)
(8) Koblenz (Koblenz-Trier)
(7) Düsseldorf (Düsseldorf)
(7) Karlsruhe (Baden)
(7) Schwerin (Mecklenburg)
(6) Bochum (Westfalen-Süd)
(5) Kassel (Kurhessen)
(5) Stettin (Pommern)
(4) Dessau (Magdeburg-Anhalt)
(4) Innsbruck (Tirol Vorarlberg)
(3) Frankfurt (Oder) (Kurmark)
(3) Krems (Niederdonau)
(2) Graz (Steiermark)
(2) Klagenfurt (Kärnten)
(2) Lüneburg (Ost-Hannover)
(2) Neustadt (Saarpfalz)
(1) Münster (Westfalen-Nord)
(1) Reichenberg (Sudetenland)

Neugestaltungsorte
(3926) München
(1894) Berlin
(1773) Linz
(236) Nürnberg
(132) Bayreuth
(85) Weimar
(45) Hamburg
(37) Augsburg
(28) Dresden
(20) Köln
(14) Würzburg
(12) Breslau
(12) Heidelberg
(11) Königsberg
(10) Hannover
(9) Oldenburg
(7) Düsseldorf
(6) Bremen
(5) Danzig
(5) Stettin

Hitler entkam nicht nach Argentinien. Eine Serie in acht Episoden von HISTORY legt das nahe. Absurd. Völliger Unsinn. Was geschah mit Hitlers Leichnam? Ausführlicher Beitrag, zwölf Seiten:

Donnerstag, 21. Februar 1946

„… Das achte Begräbnis erfolgt in einer „zwei Meter tiefen Grube“ im Hof der Westendstraße 32 bei der Smersh-Abteilung der 3. Stoßarmee. Generalleutnant Kobulow hat somit keinen Zugriff mehr und kann seine Erschießungsthese nicht untermauern …“

Das Hitler-Itinerar hat nicht mit der fast zeitgleich veröffentlichten, kommentierten Ausgabe von Hitlers Buch „Mein Kampf“ zu tun. in „Mein Kampf“ will Hitler den Lesern klar machen, wie sie ihn sehen sollen. Im Hitler-Itinerar geht es darum, was Hitler an jedem Tag seines Lebens getan hat, wie er sich bewegt hat, wen er getroffen hat, um was es ging. Diese Aufstellung des Hitler-Itinerars ist im Gegensatz zu „Mein Kampf“ wahr.

Researching Hitler

Harald Sandner describes here why the Hitler-Itinerary is absolutely necessary for science and research, using numerous examples from current literature. Either it was copied from faulty sources or not researched properly for some other reason.

No other figure in contemporary history has been researched more intensively than Adolf Hitler. This endeavour began as early as the 1930s and has since developed in waves, with a particular focus during the 1970s and 1990s. The fact that archive material and numerous documents were lost to fighting or even purposely destroyed at the end of the war. Targeted research over the past years Hitler’s relationship with Munich, Vienna, Berlin, Hamburg, Bayreuth, Weimar and Braunschweig are commendable exceptions, as these cities face up to their past – in contrast to other municipalities.

For many cities, it was all too convenient to ignore Hitler’s presence for decades. It was a controversial topic, and nobody wanted to know how often Hitler had been there. Unfortunately, little has changed even today. Towns often are wary of the subject, fearing that the facts may damage the area’s reputation.

Coburg is a sad example of this. At the beginning of the 21st century, high school teachers claimed that Hitler had only been there twice. Even a figure like Charles Edward, Duke of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha is pushed to the sidelines on account of his early support for Hitler. His biography „Hitler’s Duke“ sees his life reduced to the period of National Socialism. Records dating back to the years between 1933 and 1945 were even partially blacked, making them illegible.

During the GDR, efforts to suppress the National Socialist post prevailed until its fall in 1989/90. Under a putative banner anti-fascism, the SED declared itself unburdened by the past and passed the buck entirely to the Federal Republic. Even a quarter of a century after reunification, these manipulations continue to affect history.

As was the case during Hitler’s lifetime, inaccurate claims and statements about his presence in certain places are still made today. They can now be checked for the first time with this itinerary. Fortunately, cooperation with authorities and institutions, archives and historical associations has improved significantly in the past ten to 15 years.

The following examples, which is by no means exhaustive, illustrate how errors, gaps, mistakes and contradictory statements crept into the history books and were passed on.

Even newer and reputable TV programmes leave something to be desired when it comes to accuracy. For example, in the production „Das Adlon – die Dokumentation“ by Gero and Felix von Boehm it is claimed that Hitler never entered the hotel at the Brandenburg Gate due to its international flair. In reality the „Führer“ visited the hotel twice. One visit during his time as Chancellor. The photographic evidence can be found in this book.

Similar inaccuracies can be found in a series of programmes made by ZDF and presented by Guido Knopp. In a documentary by Johanna Kaack about Hitler’s cameraman and photographer Walter Frentz, a photograph is featured of Hitler in the cellar of the New Reich Chancellery as he inspects a model of the city of Linz. The accompanying text correctly points out that the image was captured by Frentz, but falsely goes on to claim this was the last photograph taken of Hitler. The last photograph of Hitler was actually taken ten weeks later in the ruins of the Old Chancellery. It is not known who took this last photograph, but it could not have been Frentz since he had already left Berlin by this time.

In his work “Hitler. Reden und Proklamationen 1932 bis 1945“ (Hitler. Speeches and Proclamations 1932 to 1945), which is over 2,300 pages in length, Max Domarus showed meticulous attention to detail, but only took contemporary publications into account. He failed to mention, for example, a visit to Obersalzberg on 3 June 1943 by Boris III, Tsar of Bulgaria. Furthermore, Domarus also relied on data about the places Hitler visited from the censored press, where Berlin is often incorrectly cited. And so, he could not record the decisive meeting relating to Stalingrad that took place in Poltava on 1 June 1942 – it was top secret at this time. Domarus also sometimes even fails to mention published records. The state funeral of Karl Becker in Berlin on 12 April 1940, for example, is missing.

In his otherwise detailed work “Hitler in Hamburg”, Werner John claims that “with the exceptions of Berlin, Munich and Nuremberg due to their advantageous positions within the German Reich, Hitler did not visit any city as often as he did Hamburg.” John was unable to prove this information. At the same time, rumours were circulating after the Second World War that Hitler had avoided Hamburg as he was reluctant of the city and its business people.

In her Eva Braun biography, Heike Görtemaker writes Hitler spent “half his time in Munich” in February 1933. In reality, during this month of his chancellorship, Hitler only spent four entire days in Munich and was there for a short time on six further days.

Franz Seidler and Dieter Zeigert claim in their book about the Führer Headquarters that Hitler spent no time in Pullach after 1939. They claim most of his wartime visits up until 1945 were to “Siedlung Sonnenwald”, built by Martin Bormann and later, for a few decades, home to the Federal Intelligence Service. Hitler is even claimed to have stayed here overnight.

Florian Beierl writes that Hitler spent “more time of his life than anywhere else” in Obersalzberg. This, however, is not correct. He further claimed that Hitler had “never graced a German city with his presence after 1939,” which is also not true.

Anton Joachimsthaler, who works with great precision, claims Hitler travelled “370,000 kilometres by car from March 1925 to 23. March 1929.” He fails to give a source for this claim.

In the wonderfully compiled book that accompanies the permanent exhibition “Die tödliche Utopie” (The Deadly Utopia) in Obersalzberg, many of Hitler’s notable visits are documented. Unfortunately, the details taken from the literature were cited without first verifying them. As a result, more than a third of the 56 entries are false.

It comes as no surprise to find out that many historical facts found on internet encyclopaedia Wikipedia are often incorrect – something which does not deter many people from using it to look up information. According to the site, Hitler’s first appearance outside Bayern took place on 22 March 1925. In reality, the Nazi agitator had already spoken in Stuttgart on 7 May 1920.

In Wikipedia’s German language entry “Tag der Nationalen Solidarität” (Day of National Solidarity), which describes the opening of the Winterhilfswerk (Winter Relief of the German Peoples), the following can be found (visited 22 July 2015): “On 11 October 1934, in a speech given at the Kroll Opera House, Adolf Hitler called for fundraising at the second Winter Relief of the German Peoples.” This, however, is also not true. This event actually took place on 9 October 1934, and a report on the event can be found in the Völkische Beobachter, edition 282, published on 10 October 1934.

The date for the start of the so-called Deutschlandflug during the election campaign in 1932 is often mistakenly thought to be 16 April 1932. In reality, the propaganda tour began two days later with a flight from Munich to Bytom. The false date often found in literature is the date the Nazi Party claimed it had begun.

Fake “Hitler autographs” like those by Konrad Kujau, who gained notoriety during “Stern” magazine’s diary scandal, found their way into the works of well-known historians. As a result, Eberhard Jäckel and his colleague Axel Kuhn had to admit that their work „Hitler. Sämtliche Aufzeichnungen 1905 bis 1924“ included 76 falisifications alongside 618 authentic documents.

Likewise, captions in archives and databases are often incorrect. A caption from the Federal Archives in Koblenz records Hitler’s alleged stay in Zhytomyr in 1941. In fact, he was in the headquarters of Army Group South near Taganrog.

A further example is Hitler’s visit to the „Carlshof“ military hospital after the assassination attempt on 20 July 1944. The caption records that a „badly injured“ Hitler can be seen. The date is given as 21 July, as it seemed fitting that he would visit the hospital just one day after the attack. In fact, he did not visit the wounded until 24 July.

There is also false information to be found at the German Submarine Museum: A photograph of Hitler boarding a submarine in Kiel is dated 28 September 1935. This cannot be true since Hitler was actually in Essen on this day visiting the Krupp company. He boarded the submarine on 28 August – the mistake here is the month.

According to an image archive, French politician Pierre Laval visited Hitler on 29 April 1942. However, the date was 29 April 1943. The year is therefore incorrect.

A picture showing Hitler during a drill on the „Schleswig-Holstein“ battleship is dated 19 August 19 1935. In fact, Hitler was in Munich that day to attend a meeting on the Nazi Party Rally in September, where he also listened to one of the first music rehearsals. He could not have been in Kiel on that day.

Historian Uwe Neumärker and architects Robert Conrad and Cord Woywodt write in their otherwise excellent book „Wolfsschanze“ that Hitler arrived in „Heusenstamm near Euskirchen“ on 10 May 10 1940 by train. Heusen Stamm is actually located near Frankfurt / Main. In reality, Hitler got off the train in Euskirchen; the special train was only parked in Heusenstamm.

The online project “The Hitler Pages” provides an overview of places connected with Hitler. Some of the information presented here is well researched and detailed. However, they mostly only take into account the official appearances, which are also partially incorrect. For example, four of seven entries for the city of Coburg prove to be incorrect.

In his book „Hitler in Weimar“, Holm Kirsten claims that the „Führer“ was in the Thuringian city on 20 and 21 December 1944. This cannot be true as Hitler was leading the Ardennes offensive from his headquarters in Adlerhorst on these days.

In 2012, a television documentary about Rudolf Hess on Phoenix stated that Hitler „made 200 appearances in 1932 and travelled 30,000 kilometres“. However, this information is not verifiable.

Lothar Machtan writes that Hitler visited „Hotel Bube in Bad Berneck three or four times before 1933“ – an unconfirmed statement. There are also claims in the literature that Hitler „only visited Obersalzberg eleven times from December 1929 to December 1930“ and „only 28 days in 1929“. This raises the question of how this information could have been obtained without the relevant sources or reputable itinerary.

When Hitler broke a hammer at the laying of the foundation stone for Munich’s “Haus der Deutschen Kunst“ on 15 October 15, he is said not to have left his private apartment at Prinzregentenplatz the next day. An anecdote presumably intedning to emphasise his dismay. In reality, however, on 16 October, he visited Bavarian Reich Governor Franz Ritter von Epp’s home to wish him a happy 65th birthday.

In his book „Das Braune Haus der Kunst“ (The Brown House of Art) Hanns Christian Löhr says that Hitler attended the state funeral for the director of the “special order Linz” Hans Posse in Dresden on 10 December 10 1942. His attendance was reportedly to highlight the importance of the deceased. Hitler was verifiably in the „Wolfsschanze“ on this day. Nevertheless Birgit Schwarz cites Löhr’s incorrect fact in her book „Geniewahn. Hitler und die Kunst“.

The magazine “Stern” printed a photo of Hitler with Mussolini in a report on Heiligendamm – as proof that the two were together in the Baltic Sea resort. But this is simply not true.

Hitler’s one and only visit to Paris illustrates the problems of exact dating particularly well. Even those who were definitely present gave the incorrect date; since then, two different dates have been circulating in historical literature. Not noticing the contradiction, Anna Maria simply constructed “two secret visits” from these two dates – 23 and 28 June 1940, which she claims to have both “run much the same”.

Paul Bruppacher, too, in his excellent „Chronik der NSDAP“ (Chronicle of the NSDAP) unfortunately used a lot of inaccurate information from other authors regarding Hitler without researching it himself.

Often, the reason for incorrect dates is simply a case of authors incorrectly copying dates from their sources. In her work „Go-Betweens for Hitler“ Karina Urbach cites the book „Hitler’s Duke“. However, she copied down incorrectly the date of one of Hitler’s visits to Coburg on 19 October 1935. It says in her book published in July 2015 that the “Führer” was in the Upper Franconian city on 24 October 1935.